Anubias Nana Petite on Bowl

Common Name: Nana Petite Anubias Nana Petite is one of the most sought-after Anubias. Like any other Anubias, it's an extremely easy plant to grow and can survive a wide range of water parameters. They can grow in both aquariums and terrariums either submerged or emersed.  Anubias Nana Petite is a flowering plant that ...Read more

  • $ 29.99

Size
Sizes
+ -

Description

Common Name: Nana Petite

Anubias Nana Petite is one of the most sought-after Anubias. Like any other Anubias, it's an extremely easy plant to grow and can survive a wide range of water parameters. They can grow in both aquariums and terrariums either submerged or emersed. 

Anubias Nana Petite is a flowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones. 

This particular Anubias Nana Petite comes readily attached to a small 3 inch or large 5 inch Terracotta bowl . Terracotta is aquarium safe and this is a fun, unique way to add additional coverage for shrimp, fry and skittish fish species. Since its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.   

Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes.

Notes:

  • Anubias are strong plants that can thrive in a variety of environments.
  • These epiphytes can be planted above the substrate or attached to hardscape.
  • Burying the rhizome, will cause the plant to melt and die.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 3-5”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Separate by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying