Fissidens Fontanus on Stainless Steel (Large)

Common Name: Phoenix Moss Fissidens fontanus is gorgeous, feathery aquatic moss that will add brightness and dimension to any planted tank. A newly discovered moss that hails from the USA, this plant is adaptable and virtually maintenance-free once it has taken root. While F. fontanus can survive in a variety of condit...Read more

  • $ 14.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Phoenix Moss

Fissidens fontanus is gorgeous, feathery aquatic moss that will add brightness and dimension to any planted tank. A newly discovered moss that hails from the USA, this plant is adaptable and virtually maintenance-free once it has taken root. While F. fontanus can survive in a variety of conditions, it prefers a lower temperature, around 77°F. This moss is a popular option for creating a natural look with rocks or driftwood. 

Notes:

  • Aquarium moss is extremely hardy and will survive in a wide range of aquarium parameters.
  • Please note, most moss species can contain brown bits and while suitable for low tech tanks, CO2 injection will yield better growth and coloration.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Fissidentaceae

Origin: United States

Height: 1-1.5 inches

pH: 6.0-8.0

Care: Easy

Light: Medium

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Tie to desired surface

Growth rate: Slow

Sizing: 3.0" x 3.0" patch of Fissidens Fontanus on stainless steel mesh

What Our Customers Are Saying