Anubias Barteri Round (Golden Coin)

Common Name: Anubias Barteri Round Anubias Barteri Round AKA Anubias Golden Coin is a less common type of Anubias thats fast becoming popular in the hobby. This is an extremely easy plant to grow and can survive a wide range of water parameters. It has long stems like Anubias Barteri but the leaves are more round and c...Read more


Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Anubias Barteri Round

Anubias Barteri Round AKA Anubias Golden Coin is a less common type of Anubias thats fast becoming popular in the hobby. This is an extremely easy plant to grow and can survive a wide range of water parameters. It has long stems like Anubias Barteri but the leaves are more round and circular. This plant is suitable as a midground and background of your aquascape. Like other Anubias plants it can grow in both aquariums and terrariums either submerged or emersed.    

The plant can be attached directly onto driftwood, rocks or any aquarium decoration using thread or glue. Make sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant can begin to rot. Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted.

 Notes:

  • Anubias are strong plants that can thrive in a variety of environments.
  • These epiphytes can be planted into substrate or attached to hardscape.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. For instructions on how to properly prep aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 4-6"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to moderate

 

What Our Customers Are Saying