Skip to content
Buce Friday Deals - up to 20% off aquascaping supplies! SHOP NOW **Please expect 2 day shipping delay due to holiday**
Buce Friday Deals - up to 20% off aquascaping supplies! SHOP NOW **Please expect 2 day shipping delay due to holiday**

Cryptocoryne 'Tropica'

Original price $ 4.99 - Original price $ 17.99
Original price
$ 4.99
$ 4.99 - $ 17.99
Current price $ 4.99

Common Name: Crypt Tropica, Water Trumpet

Cryptocoryne Tropica is a form of the popular cryptocoryne, Crypt Wendtii. This popular Crypt will display long, green/orange/bronze crinkled leaves when grown submerged. Photos show difference between submerged and emersed grown plants. Like other Crypts, it grows at a moderate rate and can be grown both submerged and emerged. Care is simple for cryptocoryne and is comparable to other low-light aquatic plant species such as Anubias, Bucephalandra and more. 

Crypts propagate through runners, which can be cut and replanted into the substrate if desired. For good coverage, plant individual stems about one inch apart. Water trumpets can also be planted in bunches as long as all the roots have exposure to nutrients from the substrate.

Notes:

  • Potted aquarium plants are kept submerged and are adapted to aquarium settings.
  • Cryptocoryne prefer not to be moved once planted. If possible, do not move them!
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Unless noted, our aquarium plants are adapted to aquarium settings and will do best submerged. If this is not your goal, please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 2-3”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow