Skip to content
New Doorbuster Deals are here 🥳 Up to 40% OFF aquascaping supplies!
New Doorbuster Deals are here 🥳 Up to 40% OFF aquascaping supplies!

Cryptocoryne Undulata

Save 17% Save 17%
Original price $ 5.99
Original price $ 5.99 - Original price $ 5.99
Original price $ 5.99
Current price $ 4.99
$ 4.99 - $ 4.99
Current price $ 4.99
 

Common Name: Crypt Undulata

Crypt Undulata is a commonly available type of Cryptocoryne which has been in the aquatic plant trade for years.  This plant originates from the streams and rivers of Sri Lanka, where it can be found growing emersed or submerged depending on the season and location.  The leaves can range from a bright green to a bronze-red color depending on growing conditions and lighting.  Like other Crypts, this plant can survive a multitude of aquarium conditions but will thrive when kept in a nutrient rich substrate along with good lighting and the addition of Co2.

To propagate, simply cut off new plantlets growing from the mother rhizome.

Notes:
  • Cryptocoryne prefer not to be moved once planted. If possible, do not move them!
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Sri Lanka

Leaves: 2-3”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow