Skip to content
🍀 Ends soon: Take 15% off nano tanks HERE
🍀 Ends soon: Take 15% off nano tanks HERE

Dwarf Nomaphila Siamensis (Hygrophila Corymbosa Compact)

Original price $ 5.99 - Original price $ 17.99
Original price
$ 17.99
$ 5.99 - $ 17.99
Current price $ 17.99
Type: 4 Bunches
 

Common Name: Dwarf Hygrophila Corymbosa 'Siamensis'

Dwarf Hygrophila is a robust aquatic plant that is perfect for beginners trying to grow stem plants for the first time.  It is popular and widely available due to its beauty and easy care. This plant can thrive in a wide variety of freshwater aquariums as long as its given some lighting. Under high light, the leaves will turn a beautiful red and orange tint and the plant will stay compact. High light conditions are required for continued compact growth.

Like many other stem plants, this plant can grow both emersed and submerged. It is a fast grower and can require frequent trimming when kept under high light with Co2 and the addition of fertilizers. Like most stem plants, propagation can be done simply by cutting along the stem and replanting the cuttings.


Notes:

  • Photos show the plant in its emersed vs. submerged form. The form you receive will be based on availability and seasonality. If you receive an emersed plant, simply plant the stems in your aquarium substrate and new, submerged-grown leaves will grow within a few days.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its lead bunch. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "lead bunch" aquarium plants, click here.

Family: Acanthaceae

Region: Southeast Asia

Height: 6-12"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate to High

Co2: Not required

Propagation: Cut stem and replant

Growth rate: Fast