Skip to content
NOTICE: Please expect 1-2 business day shipping delay due to 4th of July.
NOTICE: Please expect 1-2 business day shipping delay due to 4th of July.

Egeria Densa

Sold out
Original price $ 5.50 - Original price $ 16.50
Original price
$ 5.50
$ 5.50 - $ 16.50
Current price $ 5.50
Type: Bunch
 

Common Name: Brazillian Waterweed, Large-flowered Waterweed

Egeria Densa also known as Anacharis is one of the easiest aquatic plants to keep and highly suitable for beginners thanks to its lack of care requirements. Egeria looks very similar to common waterweed (Elodea canadensis), but with more leafy stems. It can be kept free floating in the aquarium or anchored into the substrate depending on preference. Although it prefers cooler water temperatures, it can survive in warm water as well. If this is your first time trying live plants, we highly recommended it as it's pretty hard to kill.  

Family Name: Hydrocharitaceae

Origin: South America

Height: 4-12”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to medium

Co2: Not required 

Propagation: Cut stem and replant

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast