Hemianthus Micranthemoides (Pearl Weed)

Common Name: Pearlweed, Pearl Grass Pearlweed is a bright green, low-growing stem plant perfect for beginners. It is a versatile species which can be used for both foreground, midground and background.  Constant pruning will keep it low growing and spread runners horizontally.  Leaving it untrimmed will allow it to gro...Read more

  • $ 4.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Pearlweed, Pearl Grass

Pearlweed is a bright green, low-growing stem plant perfect for beginners. It is a versatile species which can be used for both foreground, midground and background.  Constant pruning will keep it low growing and spread runners horizontally.  Leaving it untrimmed will allow it to grow vertically as a background plant.  The shape and growth of the plant depends on the conditions so you must plan accordingly if you have a specific vision for how it will fit into your aquascape. This plant is similar in appearance to other carpeting plants, and can be a low-maintenance alternative if you are having trouble getting foreground coverage in your tank.

This plant grows best with moderate light and CO2 levels around 6-14ppm. However, pearlweed can usually get all the nutrients it needs from a nutrient-enriched substrate and healthy fish colony. For super dense growth, use high light and CO2. Bright light will yield bushy growth, while moderate light yields looser, upward growth. Once your pearlweed is established it will need to be pruned, as it can grow unruly when left unchecked. This plant will tolerate substantial pruning, so you can let it grow large and dense and then trim it into a desired shape if you wish.

Propogate by trimming the ends of stems, then group several together and bury them together in the substrate. Make sure that other foliage does not cover them

Family Name: Scrophulariaceae

Origin: North America

Height: 2-6”

pH: Adaptable to a range of conditions

Care: Easy

Light: Medium

Co2: Not required but recommended

Propagation: Trim ends of stems and plant at least 1/2" apart in substrate.

Growth rate: Medium

 

What Our Customers Are Saying