Sagittaria Subulata

Common Name: Dwarf Sagittaria

Dwarf Sagittaria is a popular choice as a foreground plant that adds subtle depth to your aquascape. It can grow high enough to make an excellent mid- or background accent as well. This plant is easy to care for, making it a great option for beginners. The plant is bright green and looks like wide blades of grass. It can be grown emersed or submersed. A mature plant can send a stem to the surface of your tank and bloom small white flowers.

Dwarf Sagittaria will grow under a variety of conditions. It does not require CO2 in order to grow, but it does grow much faster with it. This plant is one of few that can tolerate rather hard, alkaline water. Dwarf Sagittaria is fine under moderate light, but will thrive with higher lighting. High lighting may bring out some red tones in the leaves. If the plant does not have sufficient iron its leaves will appear sickly and yellow, and may need to be treated with iron and other nutrients. Dwarf Sagittaria propagates readily on its on and will produce a thick carpet if left to its own devices. To propagate, pinch off the plant’s runners and plant them into the substrate.

Family Name: Alismataceae

Origin: North/South America

Height: 4-12”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Remove plant runners and place into substrate

Growth rate: Fast

 

$ 4.99
Type
+
-

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account

Shipping

Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!

For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday, and Friday. Orders placed after 1pm Pacific Time will be shipped the following day. 

Rimless aquariums and other hard goods will be shipped Monday through Friday via UPS Ground or freight.  When purchasing plants/livestock with any hard goods, they will sometimes be shipped separately; but don't worry, we'll be sure to keep you updated with your purchase!

Please make sure your shipping address is correct as we will not be held responsible for DOA due to an undeliverable addresses.

 

Returns

Hard goods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase for a full refund as long as the product is unused and new in box. We offer store credit for items that have been opened and used. Customer will have to pay for return shipping freight. 

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock.  However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

 

DOA Policy

If your plants arrived DOA (Dead On Arrival), please provide a clear picture of the plants sealed in its original packaging within 12 hours of the package arrival at the shipping address. 

Send all pictures, along with your order number to info@buceplant.com or through Facebook Messenger.
During winter (under 50°F at your location), please remember to add a heat pack to your order to receive our DOA guarantee.  Orders without the purchase of a heat pack will not qualify for DOA replacements, refunds or credits.

 

Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits within the guidelines above!

 

Gift Cards

We will not be able to refund gift cards for cash from the gift card receiver. However, if you purchased the gift card for someone and decide you need a refund, please contact us!

<-- -->