Cryptocoryne Willisii

Common Name: Crypt Willisii Cryptocoryne Willisii is a less common variant of Cryptocoryne which has bright green grass-like leaves.  The characteristics are similar to that of other Crypts such as Crypt Lucens.  Like other plants in the same family, it grows at a moderate rate and can be grown both submerged and emerg...Read more

  • $ 4.99

Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Crypt Willisii

Cryptocoryne Willisii is a less common variant of Cryptocoryne which has bright green grass-like leaves.  The characteristics are similar to that of other Crypts such as Crypt Lucens.  Like other plants in the same family, it grows at a moderate rate and can be grown both submerged and emerged.  To propagate, simply cut off new plantlets growing from the mother rhizome.

Notes:
  • Cryptocoryne prefer not to be moved once planted. If possible, do not move them!
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 2-3”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

What Our Customers Are Saying