Anubias Nana Pinto

Common Name: Anubias Nana Pinto Leaves will range from white to green depending on each individual plant  This is an interesting species that comes from artificial selection by humans. The white-green leaves were carefully propagated from darker green leaves of another species. They do require more light than the paren...Read more

  • $ 29.99

Size
+ -

Description

Common Name: Anubias Nana Pinto

Leaves will range from white to green depending on each individual plant 

This is an interesting species that comes from artificial selection by humans. The white-green leaves were carefully propagated from darker green leaves of another species. They do require more light than the parent species.

The Pinto Anubias is a tiny plant, great for nano aquariums. It is a slow grower, but worth the wait for how eye-catching its whitish leaves are in the tank. These leaves give excellent contrast to dark-colored rocks (such as lava rocks) and roots!

Notes:

  • Anubias are strong plants that can thrive in a variety of environments.
  • These epiphytes can be planted into substrate or attached to hardscape.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. For instructions on how to properly prep aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Height: 2-5”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Separate by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying