Cryptocoryne Pontederiifolia

Common Name: Crypt Pontederiifolia Crypt Pontederiifolia is a unique variant of Cryptocoryne that can be identified by the long stems and arrowhead-shaped leaves.  The leaves are generally light to olive green with the underside sometimes developing a slightly pink hue.  This plant can grow quite tall, making it suitab...Read more

  • $ 3.99

Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Crypt Pontederiifolia

Crypt Pontederiifolia is a unique variant of Cryptocoryne that can be identified by the long stems and arrowhead-shaped leaves.  The leaves are generally light to olive green with the underside sometimes developing a slightly pink hue.  This plant can grow quite tall, making it suitable for the midground or background of your aquarium. 

If grown in good aquarium substrate such as Controsoil, the plant can feed through the roots and grow quickly without the need for high light, CO2 or fertilizer dosing.

Crypts can be grown emersed or submerged.  Propagate by splitting the rhizome or cutting off new growth and replanting 

Notes:
  • Cryptocoryne prefer not to be moved once planted. If possible, do not move them!
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 4-10”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

 

What Our Customers Are Saying