Homalomena Humilis

Common Name: Homalomena Humilis Homalomena Humilis is a new and rare plant that can only be found in the Kalimanantan part of Borneo, Indonesia. They are hardy, fast-flowing river survivors found in diverse geographical areas. They have been identified in Borneo and throughout Asia, Latin America, and the Pacific. Homa...Read more

  • $ 16.99

Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Homalomena Humilis

Homalomena Humilis is a new and rare plant that can only be found in the Kalimanantan part of Borneo, Indonesia. They are hardy, fast-flowing river survivors found in diverse geographical areas. They have been identified in Borneo and throughout Asia, Latin America, and the Pacific. Homalomena Humilis leaves have a unique, varying color pattern with shades ranging from pink to green that provides a lovely contrast to more common green aquatic plants. Homalomena are known to have thick leaves with a waxy sheen. These plants make wonderful accents for mid- or foreground placement. Homalomena grow submersed and emersed, and happen to be a common houseplant in some variations. To propagate, cut new growth off of the rhizome and plant directly into substrate.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Size: 4-10 inches

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying