Skip to content
3 weeks until Bucemas 🎅 Save 10% on gifts here!
3 weeks until Bucemas 🎅 Save 10% on gifts here!

Nymphaea Tiger Lotus

Sold out
Original price $ 6.99 - Original price $ 20.99
Original price
$ 6.99
$ 6.99 - $ 20.99
Current price $ 6.99
Size: Lead Bunch
 

Common Name: Red Tiger Lotus

The tiger lotus is a type of water lily commonly used in aquascaping. Its bright red leaves can grow into a large and stunning specimen when planted along with green stem and carpet plants. Under high light and with the addition of CO2 and fertilizers, the leaves can turn deep red with speckles of orange and brown throughout. Although it can grow in lower light, the leaves tend to be drabber and will turn bronze colored.  This plant can send leaves all the way to the surface like other water lilies.  

Family Name: Nymphaeaceae

Origin: Africa

Height: 4-6”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Cut side shoots

Growth rate: Medium