Phyllanthus Fluitans Red Root Floater

Common Name: Red Root Floater Red Root Floater is a beautiful floating plant with light green leaves that can turn blood red when kept under high light.  What makes this plant unique and highly sought after are the blood red roots that it has compared to the usual brown roots of other floaters.   This small floating fe...Read more

  • $ 11.99

Type
+ -

Description

Common Name: Red Root Floater

Red Root Floater is a beautiful floating plant with light green leaves that can turn blood red when kept under high light.  What makes this plant unique and highly sought after are the blood red roots that it has compared to the usual brown roots of other floaters.   This small floating fern can grow into thick mats that cover the entire top of the tank and block out light from below.  Its perfect for low tech aquariums and paludariums and can act as a good shading plant to prevent algae growth.

Family Name: Phyllanthaceae

Origin: South America

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to High

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Side shoots

Growth rate: Fast

Floating Plant

You will receive 2-3 dime sized plants with 2-3 leaves each

What Our Customers Are Saying