Cryptocoryne Nurii Tissue Culture

Common Name: Crypt Nurii Cryptocoryne Nurii is a highly sought after, rare and attractive variant of Cryptocoryne. It's considered extremely slow growing and often difficult to grow by many hobbyists. The leaves have a ruffled texture that can range from olive green to bronze red. It can grow in both low tech or high t...Read more

  • $ 14.99

Size
+ -

Description

Common Name: Crypt Nurii

Cryptocoryne Nurii is a highly sought after, rare and attractive variant of Cryptocoryne. It's considered extremely slow growing and often difficult to grow by many hobbyists. The leaves have a ruffled texture that can range from olive green to bronze red. It can grow in both low tech or high tech tanks with low to medium lighting.  CO2 is not absolutely necessary but will help in growth.

Notes:

  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  
  • Cryptocoryne prefer not to be moved once planted. If possible, do not move them!
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Sri Lanka

Leaves: 2-3”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Difficult

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

 

What Our Customers Are Saying