Skip to content
Plants just restocked 🌱 Click to shop what's fresh
Plants just restocked 🌱 Click to shop what's fresh

Eusteralis Stellata / Pogostemon Stellatus

Sold out
Original price $ 5.99 - Original price $ 17.99
Original price
$ 6.99
$ 5.99 - $ 17.99
Current price $ 6.99
Type: Potted
 

Common Name: Pogostemon Stellata, Pogostemon Stellatus Octopus

Pogostemon Stellatus is a beautiful plant perennial plant that can display a wide array of different colors ranging from green to red to pink.  This is an easy plant to keep that adds movement and dimension to the aquarium. The thin and pointy leaves grow in opposite pairs along the whole length of the stem. If pruned frequently, this plant will branch out and provide a bushy filler for the mid- or background of your tank.  

This is an easy plant but to get the desirable bright red color, you must provide high lighting and nutrient levels. High iron content will bring out more red tones in the plant. CO2 injection is not required for the cultivation of this plant, but can help it grow more robustly. The plant can be grown submersed or emersed.

Propagation can be achieved by taking cuttings from the main stem of the plant that are replanted into the substrate.

Notes:

  • Photos show the plant in its emersed vs. submerged form. The form you receive will be based on availability and seasonality. If you receive an emersed plant, simply plant the stems in your aquarium substrate and new, submerged-grown leaves will grow within a few days.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its lead bunch. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "lead bunch" aquarium plants, click here.

Family Name: Lamiaceae

Origin: Asia

Height: 10-20”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate to High

Co2: Not necessary

 Propagation: Cuttings

 Growth Rate: Medium