Egeria Densa

Common Name: Brazillian Waterweed, Large-flowered Waterweed  Egeria Densa also known as Anacharis is one of the easiest aquatic plants to keep and highly suitable for beginners thanks to its lack of care requirements.   It can be kept free floating in the aquarium or anchored into the substrate depending on preference....Read more

  • $ 3.99
  • $ 5.00

Type
+ -

Description

Common Name: Brazillian Waterweed, Large-flowered Waterweed

 Egeria Densa also known as Anacharis is one of the easiest aquatic plants to keep and highly suitable for beginners thanks to its lack of care requirements.   It can be kept free floating in the aquarium or anchored into the substrate depending on preference.  Although it prefers cooler water temperatures, it can survive in warm water as well.  If this is your first time trying live plants, we highly recommended it as it's pretty hard to kill.  

Family Name: Hydrocharitaceae

Origin: South America

Height: 4-12”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to medium

Co2: Not required 

Propagation: Cut stem and replant

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying