Skip to content

Ludwigia Peruensis/Gladulosa var. Diamond

Sold out
Original price $ 6.99
Original price $ 6.99 - Original price $ 20.99
Original price $ 6.99
Current price $ 5.89
$ 5.89 - $ 17.99
Current price $ 5.89
Type: Lead Bunch
 

Common Name: Diamond Ludwigia, Ludwigia Diamond

Diamond Ludwigia is a less common Ludwigia variation with very unique coloration. In low tech conditions, these plants’ leaves can be green on top and red underneath, adding a stunning dimension to the mid-ground of almost any aquascape. However, with CO2 and high light, the leaves can completely turn to a deep purplish red. Their vivid color creates a superb focal point. Diamond Ludwigia plants have oval, pointed leaves that grow in opposite pairs along the stem. The leaves will range from green, gold, orange, or red, depending on tank conditions. These plants are very attractive when planted in bunches of 10-12 stems.

In order to achieve the desirable bright colors in your Diamond Ludwigia, you must provide high lighting and nutrient levels. Supplemental iron will bring out more brilliant red tones in the plant. CO2 injection is recommended to see optimal growth and color. The plant can be grown submersed or emersed, and emersed plants will produce delicate yellow flowers.

Propagation can be achieved by taking cuttings from the main stem of the plant that are replanted into the substrate.

Notes:

  • Ludwigia can be very fragile. Be sure to handle this aquarium plant with care.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Onagraceae

Origin: Cultivar

Height: 6-8”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Moderate

Light: High

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Cuttings

Growth Rate: Moderate