Cryptocoryne Affinis Tissue Culture

Common Name: Crypt Affinis Crypt Affinis is a less common type of crypt that used to be extremely popular within the hobby but is now more difficult to obtain. This cryptocoryne features long leaves that vary in coloration depending on its environment with a signature pattern on its leaves from lightly colored veins. I...Read more

  • $ 9.99
  • $ 14.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Crypt Affinis

Crypt Affinis is a less common type of crypt that used to be extremely popular within the hobby but is now more difficult to obtain. This cryptocoryne features long leaves that vary in coloration depending on its environment with a signature pattern on its leaves from lightly colored veins. It can be found growing in the wild of West Malaysia in sandy areas or along river banks. This cryptocoryne is similar in looks to Wendtii and Becketii and requires similar care when keeping it in a planted aquarium.

Like other crypts, this Cryptocoryne Affinis is great for beginner hobbyists due to its ease in keeping and low care requirements. If grown in good aquarium substrate such as Ultum Nature System Controsoil, the plant can feed through the roots and grow quickly without the need for high light, CO2 or fertilizer dosing. However, the addition of CO2 and good lighting will result in healthier, more robust growth.

Crypts can be grown emersed or submerged. Propagate by splitting the rhizome or cutting off new growth and replanting 

Notes:

  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  
  • Cryptocoryne prefer not to be moved once planted. If possible, do not move them!
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 2-3”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

 

Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  

Family: Araceae

Origin: Asia

Height: 10-15"

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Recommended but not required

Propagation: Cut along rhizome and replant

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

 

What Our Customers Are Saying