Cryptocoryne Axelrodi Tissue Culture

Common Name: Crypt Axelrodi Crypt Axelrodi is a rarer Cryptocoryne species that features narrow leaves, hardy nature and a greenish-brown color. It works great for mid ground plant coverage in planted tanks and is easy to care for. However, we'd recommend that it is not moved like most crypts as this can potentially tr...Read more

  • $ 11.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Crypt Axelrodi

Crypt Axelrodi is a rarer Cryptocoryne species that features narrow leaves, hardy nature and a greenish-brown color. It works great for mid ground plant coverage in planted tanks and is easy to care for. However, we'd recommend that it is not moved like most crypts as this can potentially trigger Crypt melt. 

Like other crypts, Cryptocoryne Axelrodi is great for beginner hobbyists due to its ease in keeping and low care requirements. If grown in good aquarium substrate such as Ultum Nature System Controsoil, the plant can feed through the roots and grow quickly without the need for high light, CO2 or fertilizer dosing. However, the addition of CO2 and good lighting will result in healthier, more robust growth.

Crypts can be grown emersed or submerged. Propagate by splitting the rhizome or cutting off new growth and replanting 

Notes:

  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants.They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting. Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  
  • Cryptocoryne prefer not to be moved once planted. If possible, do not move them!
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 2-3+”

Height: 10-15"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

What Our Customers Are Saying