Rotala Narrow Leaf Sp. Red

Common Name: Rotala Narrow Leaf Sp. Red A beautiful, red leaf Rotala species! Rotala Narrow Leaf Red offers bright pops of red tones in a planted aquarium. With a relatively easy-going personality, Rotala Narrow Leaf Sp. Red is a great choice for a wide range of skill levels and will provide great contrast in any tank....Read more

  • $ 8.99

Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Rotala Narrow Leaf Sp. Red

A beautiful, red leaf Rotala species!

Rotala Narrow Leaf Red offers bright pops of red tones in a planted aquarium. With a relatively easy-going personality, Rotala Narrow Leaf Sp. Red is a great choice for a wide range of skill levels and will provide great contrast in any tank. Rotala Narrow Leaf Sp. Red would work great in Dutch-style aquariums as well. To keep the distinctive red color, ensure that the Rotala has plenty of phosphates (1.5 - 2.0 ppm) and not too much nitrate. (10ppm or less.) An incorrect amount of either of these nutrients will lead to stunted growth or discolored leaves.

Notes:

  • Rotala has fragile leaves! Be sure to handle with care. 
  • Final coloration is ultimately dependent upon the conditions this plant is kept in. This is a live plant meaning size, shape and color may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its wrap. Remove the foam surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep “bunched“ aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Lythraceae

Height: 4-12+”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Difficult

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Required 

Propagation: Cut stem and replant

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

 

What Our Customers Are Saying