Selaginella Erythropus Ruby Red Club Moss

Common Name: Ruby Red Club Moss, Red Spike Moss Selaginella Erythropus Ruby Red is a beautiful choice for terrarium-like setups and vivariums. Ruby Red Moss is a popular plant due to the unique coloration of its foliage. Under optimal conditions the underside will be a ruby red color, contrasting nicely with the green ...Read more

  • $ 6.99

Size
+ -

Description

Common Name: Ruby Red Club Moss, Red Spike Moss

Selaginella Erythropus Ruby Red is a beautiful choice for terrarium-like setups and vivariums. Ruby Red Moss is a popular plant due to the unique coloration of its foliage. Under optimal conditions the underside will be a ruby red color, contrasting nicely with the green to dark green surface coloration. Unlike other Selaginella species, Ruby Red is a slow grower, preferring partial shade and high humidity. Under the right conditions, Red Club Moss is a easy plant to care for and a great way to add a pop of color to any setup.

Notes:

  • This is not an aquarium plant. Submerging it completely will result in the death of this plant.
  • Selaginella Erythropus Ruby Red works well in terrarium-like setups and should be partially shaded with good humidity.
  • Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into quality soil.
  • Withering may indicate insufficient humidity. 

Family Name: Selaginellaceae

Origin: Yucatan to Colombia, and Tanzania

Height: 3-6”

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

Propagation: By cuttings

What Our Customers Are Saying