African Water Fern / Bolbitis Heudelotii

Common names: African Water Fern / Bolbitis Heudelotii African Water Fern is a well known variant of Bolbitis which originates from the tropics of West Africa. This plant has longer and more transparent leaves compared Bolbitis Difformis but the two grow in a similar manner. It is a slow grower like other Bolbitis and ...Read more

  • $ 22.99

Size
+ -

Description

Common names: African Water Fern / Bolbitis Heudelotii

African Water Fern is a well known variant of Bolbitis which originates from the tropics of West Africa. This plant has longer and more transparent leaves compared Bolbitis Difformis but the two grow in a similar manner. It is a slow grower like other Bolbitis and does best when attached to rock or wood.  

This plant can be grown emersed or submerged. It multiples by growing new leaves from the rhizome and can be propagated by splitting the rhizome.

Notes:

  • Bolbitis prefer to be placed in areas of an aquarium that experience higher flow rates.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Dryopteridaceae

Origin: Africa

Height: 4-8"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Cut along the rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

What Our Customers Are Saying