Ammania Gracilis

Common Name: Large Ammania, Red/Pink Ammania, or Delicate Ammania Ammana gracilis is a graceful stem plant that can add a splash of color to your planted aquarium. When treated with the proper light and nutrients, Ammania gracilis displays wavy leaves that can be blush red to pale green, depending on light and nutrient...Read more

  • $ 6.99

+ -
Description

Common Name: Large Ammania, Red/Pink Ammania, or Delicate Ammania

Ammana gracilis is a graceful stem plant that can add a splash of color to your planted aquarium. When treated with the proper light and nutrients, Ammania gracilis displays wavy leaves that can be blush red to pale green, depending on light and nutrients available. They make beautiful midground or background accents, especially when contrasted with green foliage. These plants need lots of light, and when given enough will grow tall quickly. Ammania gracilis can be planted into the substrate and grown emersed or submersed. The emersed plant is hardier and easier to care for, and can blossom small, purple flowers from the top leaves of the plant.

Ammania gracilis will display beautiful color given the proper conditions. It is recommended to supplement iron and micronutrients for these plants to see best growth and color. They will also exhibit the best color when nitrates are low, but phosphate and micronutrients are high. Ammania gracilis will grow best with CO2 levels around 25-30ppm. Soft and acidic water is preferred, but this plant is hardy and can adapt well to extreme conditions. Without sufficient lighting the plant will become pale green and lose its bottom leaves.

To propagate, cut the newest growth from the base of the stem, and re-plant into the substrate. For pruning, and if you’d like a bushier shape to your Ammania Gracillis, cut off the leafy, robust top half and re-plant into the substrate.

Notes:

  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its wrap. Remove the foam surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep “bunched“ aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Lythraceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 5-8”

pH: 5-7.5, adaptable

Care: Medium to Difficult

Light: High

Co2: Recommended 

Propagation: Cut new growth from main stem, plant into substrate

Growth rate: Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying