Anubias Chili

Common Name: Anubias Chili  Anubias Chili is an extremely rare variant in the Anubias family that is highly sought after due to its small leaves. Smaller than the more commonly known, Anubias Nana Petite, Anubias Chili resembles Anubias Pangolino, another rare variant of Anubias. Anubias Chili has very small leaves tha...Read more

  • $ 39.99

Size
+ -

Description

Common Name: Anubias Chili 

Anubias Chili is an extremely rare variant in the Anubias family that is highly sought after due to its small leaves. Smaller than the more commonly known, Anubias Nana Petite, Anubias Chili resembles Anubias Pangolino, another rare variant of Anubias. Anubias Chili has very small leaves that resemble small chili peppers and is very easy to care for in a planted aquarium. Like all Anubias plants, Anubias Chili is also very slow growing and does not require too much care to do well in a planted tank. 

Like other Anubias, this variant is a flowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as aquarium wood or stones. Anubias species have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization along with CO2 injection. While CO2 is not necessary, it can promote faster growth and more robust leaves. Since Anubias are slow growers, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under lighting that is too strong.  

Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. Make sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant has the potential to rot.  

Notes:

  • Anubias are strong plants that can thrive in a variety of environments.
  • These epiphytes can be planted into substrate or attached to hardscape.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. For instructions on how to properly prep aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 1-2”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Separate by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying