Anubias Gabon Tissue Culture

Common Name: Congo Anubias, Anubias Gabon Anubias Gabon is a relatively newer species in the Anubias family with little information available about it. It is comparable in appearance and coloration to Anubias Barteri and sprouts leaves that are rounded and pointed. Anubias Gabon has visible veins that run along the lea...Read more

  • $ 12.99
  • Write a Review


Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Congo Anubias, Anubias Gabon

Anubias Gabon is a relatively newer species in the Anubias family with little information available about it. It is comparable in appearance and coloration to Anubias Barteri and sprouts leaves that are rounded and pointed. Anubias Gabon has visible veins that run along the leaf's surface and offer an interesting texture in a planted aquarium.

Like other Anubias, this variant is a flowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones. They have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization. CO2 is not necessary but can promote faster growth and more robust leaves. Since its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.   

Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. Make sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant can begin to rot.  

Notes:

  • Anubias are strong plants that can thrive in a variety of environments.
  • These epiphytes can be planted above the substrate or attached to hardscape.
  • Burying the rhizome, will cause the plant to melt and die
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 4-16"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Separate by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying