Anubias Glabra

Common Name: Anubias Glabra  Anubias Barteri Glabra is a variant in the Anubias family that is of medium size. Hailing from streams in the rainforest of West Africa, there are many varieties of Anubias Glabra. This aquatic plant features narrow and wavy lanceolate leaves with the signature green hue that is common with...Read more


+ -
Description

Common Name: Anubias Glabra 

Anubias Barteri Glabra is a variant in the Anubias family that is of medium size. Hailing from streams in the rainforest of West Africa, there are many varieties of Anubias Glabra. This aquatic plant features narrow and wavy lanceolate leaves with the signature green hue that is common with this species. Like all Anubias species, Anubias Glabra is quite hardy and easy to care for. This aquatic plant can adapt to a wide range of parameters and will do well in nano-sized and larger sized aquarium tanks.

Like other Anubias, this variant is a flowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones. They have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization. CO2 is not necessary but can promote faster growth and more robust leaves. Since its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.   

Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. Make sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant can begin to rot.  

Notes:

  • Anubias are strong plants that can thrive in a variety of environments.
  • These epiphytes can be planted into substrate or attached to hardscape.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. For instructions on how to properly prep aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 8-16"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Separate by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying