Anubias Heterophylla Tissue Culture

Common Name: Congo Anubias, Anubias Heterophylla Anubias Heterophylla is the larger leaf variant of Anubias. Like other Anubias it can grow in both aquariums and terrariums either submerged or emersed. It has long stems like Anubias Barteri but the leaves are almost double the length. This plant is suitable as a midgro...Read more

  • $ 12.99
  • Write a Review


Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Congo Anubias, Anubias Heterophylla

Anubias Heterophylla is the larger leaf variant of Anubias. Like other Anubias it can grow in both aquariums and terrariums either submerged or emersed. It has long stems like Anubias Barteri but the leaves are almost double the length. This plant is suitable as a midground and background as the leaves can grow up to 12” long.     

Like other Anubias, this variant is a flowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones. They have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization. CO2 is not necessary but can promote faster growth and more robust leaves. Since its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.   

Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. Make sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant can begin to rot.  

Notes:

  • Anubias are strong plants that can thrive in a variety of environments.
  • These epiphytes can be planted into substrate or attached to hardscape.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 4-16"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Separate by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying