Anubias Lanceolata

Common Name: Anubias Congensis, Anubias Afzelii Anubias Lanceolata, like any other Anubias is an extremely easy plant to grow and can survive a wide range of water parameters. The leaves are slender and sharp unlike the round leaves of Anubias Barteri or Anubias Nana. Like other Anubias plants it can grow in both aquar...Read more


Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Anubias Congensis, Anubias Afzelii

Anubias Lanceolata, like any other Anubias is an extremely easy plant to grow and can survive a wide range of water parameters. The leaves are slender and sharp unlike the round leaves of Anubias Barteri or Anubias NanaLike other Anubias plants it can grow in both aquariums and terrariums either submerged or emersed. 

Anubias Congensis is a flowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones. They have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization. CO2 is not necessary but can promote faster growth and more robust leaves. Since its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.   

Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. 

Notes:

  • Anubias are strong plants that can thrive in a variety of environments.
  • These epiphytes can be planted into substrate or attached to hardscape.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. For instructions on how to properly prep aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 6-8”

pH: 6.0 - 9.0

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Separate by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying