Anubias Minima Aquatic Farmer Tissue Culture

Common Name: Anubias Minima   Anubias are extremely easy plants to grow and can survive a wide range of water parameters. The Anubias Minima has long and slender leaves in contrast to the Anubias Nana which has short and rounder leaves. Like other Anubias plants, they can grow in both aquariums and terrariums either su...Read more


Title
+ -
Description

Common Name: Anubias Minima  

Anubias are extremely easy plants to grow and can survive a wide range of water parameters. The Anubias Minima has long and slender leaves in contrast to the Anubias Nana which has short and rounder leaves. Like other Anubias plants, they can grow in both aquariums and terrariums either submerged or emersed. 

Anubias grow best when attached to a hard surface such as stone, driftwood or other aquarium decoration. This plant comes attached to driftwood so all you have to do is place it into your aquarium.  

They are flowering plants that have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization.  Since its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.   

Notes:

  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting. Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly prep tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 6-8”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Separate by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to moderate

 

What Our Customers Are Saying