Anubias Nana

Common Name: Anubias Nana Anubias Nana is one of the most popular aquatic plants in the hobby. If you're new to planted tanks and want to try growing for the first time, this is a good one to start with. It's an extremely easy plant to grow and can survive a wide range of water parameters. Like other Anubias plants, it...Read more


Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Anubias Nana

Anubias Nana is one of the most popular aquatic plants in the hobby. If you're new to planted tanks and want to try growing for the first time, this is a good one to start with. It's an extremely easy plant to grow and can survive a wide range of water parameters. Like other Anubias plants, it can grow in both aquariums and terrariums either submerged or emersed. 

Anubias Nana is a flowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones. They have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization. CO2 is not necessary but can promote faster growth and more robust leaves. Since its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.   

Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. 

 Notes:

  • Anubias are strong plants that can thrive in a variety of environments.
  • These epiphytes can be planted into substrate or attached to hardscape.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. For instructions on how to properly prep aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 3-5”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Separate by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to moderate

 

What Our Customers Are Saying