Anubias Nana Broad White Tissue Culture

Common Name: Anubias Broad White Anubias Nana Broad White is a farmed variant of the popular Anubias species. This specific variant of Broad Leaf Anubias is extremely rare and highly sought after by enthusiasts for its striking color variation. The leaves are a bit larger than the Anubias Snow White Tissue Culture. Unl...Read more


+ -
Description

Common Name: Anubias Broad White

Anubias Nana Broad White is a farmed variant of the popular Anubias species. This specific variant of Broad Leaf Anubias is extremely rare and highly sought after by enthusiasts for its striking color variation. The leaves are a bit larger than the Anubias Snow White Tissue Culture. Unlike most Anubias species, Nana Broad White requires more light in order to thrive.Their bright coloration makes for a beautiful contrast against darker hardscape material, such as lava rocks, and other dark green aquatic plants.

Notes:

  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting. Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly prep tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 3-5”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Medium

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Separate by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying