Anubias Nana Pinto Tissue Culture

Common Name: Anubias Nana Pinto This listing is for a small cup portion of Anubias Nana Pinto. Leaves will range from white to green depending on each individual plant  This is an interesting species that comes from artificial selection by humans. The white-green leaves were carefully propagated from darker green lea...Read more

  • $ 27.99

+ -

Description
Common Name: Anubias Nana Pinto

This listing is for a small cup portion of Anubias Nana Pinto. Leaves will range from white to green depending on each individual plant 

This is an interesting species that comes from artificial selection by humans. The white-green leaves were carefully propagated from darker green leaves of another species. They do require more light than the parent species.

The Pinto Anubias is a tiny plant, great for nano aquariums. It is a slow grower, but worth the wait for how eye-catching its whitish leaves are in the tank. These leaves give excellent contrast to dark-colored rocks (such as lava rocks) and roots! Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.  

Notes:

  • Anubias are strong plants that can thrive in a variety of environments.
  • These epiphytes can be planted above the substrate or attached to hardscape.
  • Burying the rhizome, will cause the plant to melt and die.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. For instructions on how to properly prep aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

    Family Name: Araceae

    Height: 2-5”

    pH: 6-7.5

    Care: Easy

    Light: Medium

    Co2: Recommended

    Propagation: Separate by rhizome

    Growth rate: Slow to moderate

    What Our Customers Are Saying