Anubias Nangi Aquatic Farmer Tissue Culture

Common Name: Anubias Nangi Anubias Nangi is a hybrid variant of Anubias created from crossing Anubias Nana and Anubias Gilletii. This Anubias type was first created by Robert A Gasser and has been commonly available to hobbyists since.   This is an extremely easy plant to grow and can survive a wide range of water para...Read more

  • $ 12.99
  • Write a Review


+ -

Description

Common Name: Anubias Nangi

Anubias Nangi is a hybrid variant of Anubias created from crossing Anubias Nana and Anubias Gilletii. This Anubias type was first created by Robert A Gasser and has been commonly available to hobbyists since.  

This is an extremely easy plant to grow and can survive a wide range of water parameters. Like other Anubias plants, it can grow in both aquariums and terrariums either submerged or emersed. Anubias is native to the tropical regions of Africa where it can be found growing along streams, rivers and marshes. It's a flowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones.  hey have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization. CO2 is not necessary but can promote faster growth and more robust leaves. Since its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.   

Notes:

  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting. Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly prep tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.

    Family Name: Araceae

    Origin: West Africa

    Height: 6-8”

    pH: 6.0 - 9.0

    Care: Easy

    Light: Low

    Co2: Not necessary

    Propagation: Separate by rhizome

    Growth rate: Slow to moderate

    What Our Customers Are Saying