Aponogeton Crispus

Common Name: Aponogeton Crispus Aponogeton Crispus is a beautiful aquarium plant hailing from Sri Lanka. This aquarium plant features light green leaves that are slightly transparent and large in size. Aponogeton Crispus's larger size makes it suitable as a background choice in larger planted tanks. This aquatic plant ...Read more


+ -
Description

Common Name: Aponogeton Crispus

Aponogeton Crispus is a beautiful aquarium plant hailing from Sri Lanka. This aquarium plant features light green leaves that are slightly transparent and large in size. Aponogeton Crispus's larger size makes it suitable as a background choice in larger planted tanks. This aquatic plant is fairly undemanding but does better when provided with soft, slightly acidic water and a nutrient-dense bottom. 

Notes:

  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Aponogeton grows fairly large making this aquarium plant suitable for larger planted aquariums. 
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its lead bunch. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "bunched" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Aponogeton Crispus

Family Name: Aponogetonaceae

Origin: Sri Lanka

Height: 12” – 24”+

pH: 5 – 6.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to High

Co2: Medium

Propagation: Seeds. Self-pollinates.

Growth Rate: Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying