Aponogeton Longiplumulosus

Common Name: Aponogeton Longiplumulosus Aponogeton Longiplumulosus is a tall bulb plant that originates from Madagascar.  The leaves are long and thin with ruffled edges, almost like a cross between Aponogeton and Cryptocoryne Balansae.  It makes a wonderful background addition for larger aquariums and can grow to the ...Read more

  • $ 4.99

Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Aponogeton Longiplumulosus

Aponogeton Longiplumulosus is a tall bulb plant that originates from Madagascar.  The leaves are long and thin with ruffled edges, almost like a cross between Aponogeton and Cryptocoryne Balansae.  It makes a wonderful background addition for larger aquariums and can grow to the surface of your aquarium.  Like other Aponogeton bulbs, this plant is quite hardy and does well in a wide range of water parameters.

Notes:

  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Aponogeton grows fairly large making this aquarium plant suitable for larger planted aquariums. 
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its lead bunch. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "bunched" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Aponogetonaceae

Origin: Africa

Height: 8-20”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Cut side shoots

Growth rate: Moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying