Aponogeton Ulvaceus Plant

Common Name: Aponogeton Ulvaceus Aponogeton Ulvaceus is a very large aquatic bulb plant with leaves that grow in a twisted curly manner. Its bright green leaves are slightly translucent and grow from a long sturdy stem shooting out of the bulb. It is considered an easy aquatic plant to keep and can withstand a wide ran...Read more

  • $ 9.99

Size
+ -

Description

Common Name: Aponogeton Ulvaceus

Aponogeton Ulvaceus is a very large aquatic bulb plant with leaves that grow in a twisted curly manner. Its bright green leaves are slightly translucent and grow from a long sturdy stem shooting out of the bulb. It is considered an easy aquatic plant to keep and can withstand a wide range of water parameters. Like most Aponogeton species, Aponogeton Ulvaceus grows very large and is suitable for larger planted aquariums!

Half of the bulb should be buried into the substrate to facilitate growth. Avoid completely burying the bulb as this can promote bulb rot. 

Notes:

  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Aponogeton grows fairly large making this aquarium plant suitable for larger planted aquariums. 
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its lead bunch. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "bunched" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Aponogetonaceae

Origin: Africa

Height: 8-20”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Cut side shoots

Growth rate: Medium

What Our Customers Are Saying

We Also Recommend