Aridarum Caulecens Sabertooth

Common Name: Aridarum Sabertooth Aridarum Caulescens "Sabertooth" is a rare and unique plant that grows along with the fast current of waterfalls and streams.  It can be grown submerged or immersed. The plant is very slow-growing, with thin and waxy leaves that help it stay intact from the strong water flow.  It can be...Read more

  • $ 17.99

Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Aridarum Sabertooth

Aridarum Caulescens "Sabertooth" is a rare and unique plant that grows along with the fast current of waterfalls and streams.  It can be grown submerged or immersed. The plant is very slow-growing, with thin and waxy leaves that help it stay intact from the strong water flow.  It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue or thread. 

Notes:

  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae 

Endemic To: Borneo 

Leaves: 3-5 cm 

pH: 6-7.5 

Care: Easy 

Light: Low to Medium 

Co2: Not necessary but recommended  

Propagation: Cut by rhizome 

Growth rate: Slow 

What Our Customers Are Saying