Aridarum Caulecens Sp. White Fang

Common Name: Aridarum White Fang Aridarum Caulecens "White Fang" is another type of Araceae plant. This plant is extremely rare and this species as a whole only offers a few species that are suitable for growing in submerged conditions. White Fang is larger than the more commonly known Aridarum Sabertooth and features ...Read more


Title
+ -
Description

Common Name: Aridarum White Fang

Aridarum Caulecens "White Fang" is another type of Araceae plant. This plant is extremely rare and this species as a whole only offers a few species that are suitable for growing in submerged conditions. White Fang is larger than the more commonly known Aridarum Sabertooth and features very long, narrow leaves that sprout from a rhizome that is more similar to Anubias rhizomes rather than Bucephalandra rhizomes.  

Aridarum White Fang grows extremely slow and has thick, waxy leaves to protect it from strong currents. Propagation can be done by separating the rhizome and replanting it. Just like Bucephalandra, this aquatic plant can be attached to hardscape material using super glue or thread. 

Notes:

  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • This aquarium plant is extremely rare!
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae 

Endemic To: Borneo 

Leaves: 10-15+cm

pH: 6-7.5 

Care: Easy 

Light: Low to Medium 

Co2: Not necessary but recommended  

Propagation: Cut by rhizome 

Growth rate: Slow 

What Our Customers Are Saying