Bacopa Amplexicaulis Bacopa Amplexicaulis

No reviews

Common Name: Water Hyssop, Lemon Bacopa, Giant Red Bacopa

Family Name: Plantaginaceae 

Origin: Southeast United States

Height: 4-12”

pH: 6.0-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Cuttings

Growth rate: Slow

Lemon Bacopa is a lovely midground stem plant with delicate, flower-like clusters of light green leaves. This aquarium hobby staple adds a whimsical accent to the planted tank. Lemon bacopa can be grown submersed or emersed, and will bloom tiny purple and blue flowers above water. Pleasantly, it has the smell of lemon when crushed or cut.

 

 

This plant can be great for beginners because it does not need CO2 injection. It does prefer a nutrient-rich environment and clean water. Lemon bacopa requires moderate light, but can tolerate low lighting if necessary. Leaves will turn reddish or bronze under high light. When phosphate levels are low leaves can attain a pink hue. Lemon bacopa is propagated through cuttings that easily take root in the substrate.

 

 

Common Name: Water Hyssop, Lemon Bacopa, Giant Red Bacopa

Family Name: Plantaginaceae 

Origin: Southeast United States

Height: 4-12”

pH: 6.0-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Cuttings

Growth rate: Slow

Lemon Bacopa is a lovely midground stem plant with delicate, flower-like clusters of light green leaves. This aquarium hobby staple adds a whimsical accent to the planted tank. Lemon bacopa can be grown submersed or emersed, and will bloom tiny purple and blue flowers above water. Pleasantly, it has the smell of lemon when crushed or cut.

 

 

This plant can be great for beginners because it does not need CO2 injection. It does prefer a nutrient-rich environment and clean water. Lemon bacopa requires moderate light, but can tolerate low lighting if necessary. Leaves will turn reddish or bronze under high light. When phosphate levels are low leaves can attain a pink hue. Lemon bacopa is propagated through cuttings that easily take root in the substrate.

 

 

$ 3.99
Type
+
-
Wishlist

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account

Shipping
Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!
For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday. For the aquascaping community on the West Coast, we will ship Monday through Thursday.

Rimless aquariums will be shipped via UPS Ground. For More information, please visit our shipping page under Our Guarantees.

Returns

Hardgoods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase. Buyer will have to pay for return shipping.

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock. However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

To be eligible for a refund/store credit, you must provide a picture of the item within 12 hours of receiving the item sealed in its original packaging.


Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits in the guidelines above!
Shipping
Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!
For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday. For the aquascaping community on the West Coast, we will ship Monday through Thursday.

Rimless aquariums will be shipped via UPS Ground. For More information, please visit our shipping page under Our Guarantees.

Returns

Hardgoods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase. Buyer will have to pay for return shipping.

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock. However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

To be eligible for a refund/store credit, you must provide a picture of the item within 12 hours of receiving the item sealed in its original packaging.


Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits in the guidelines above!

Recently Viewed Products Kürzlich angesehene Produkte

[powr-popup id=c6e61878_1485908282]