Bacopa Amplexicaulis UNS Tissue Culture

Common Name: Water Hyssop, Lemon Bacopa, Giant Red Bacopa Lemon Bacopa is a lovely midground stem plant with delicate, flower-like clusters of light green leaves. This aquarium hobby staple adds a whimsical accent to the planted tank. Lemon bacopa can be grown submersed or emersed and will bloom tiny purple and blue fl...Read more


+ -
Description

Common Name: Water Hyssop, Lemon Bacopa, Giant Red Bacopa

Lemon Bacopa is a lovely midground stem plant with delicate, flower-like clusters of light green leaves. This aquarium hobby staple adds a whimsical accent to the planted tank. Lemon bacopa can be grown submersed or emersed and will bloom tiny purple and blue flowers above water. Pleasantly, it has the smell of lemon when crushed or cut.

This plant can be great for beginners because it does not need CO2 injection. It does prefer a nutrient-rich environment and clean water. Lemon bacopa requires moderate light but can tolerate low lighting if necessary. Leaves will turn reddish or bronze under high light. When phosphate levels are low leaves can attain a pink hue. Lemon bacopa is propagated through cuttings that easily take root in the substrate.

Notes:

  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  
  • Bacopa is extremely hardy aquarium plants and is a great beginner choice. However, its leaves are fragile and should be handled with care. 
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Plantaginaceae 

Origin: Southeast United States

Height: 4-12”

pH: 6.0-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Cuttings

Growth rate: Slow

Fertilizer: UNS Plant Food 

What Our Customers Are Saying