Bacopa Australis

Common name: Bacopa Australis Bacopa Australis is a relatively new plant in the aquarium hobby.  Its less common compared to the other well known Bacopa Monnieri and Bacopa Caroliniana and can be a bit harder to find due to its rarity.  It has a similar resemblance to Micranthemum Umbrosum but is generally considered m...Read more

  • $ 6.99

+ -
Description

Common name: Bacopa Australis

Bacopa Australis is a relatively new plant in the aquarium hobby.  Its less common compared to the other well known Bacopa Monnieri and Bacopa Caroliniana and can be a bit harder to find due to its rarity.  It has a similar resemblance to Micranthemum Umbrosum but is generally considered much easier to grow. 

This plant can be great for beginners because it is hardy and does not require CO2 injection. It does prefer a nutrient-rich environment and clean water. Bacopa requires moderate light or the lower parts of the stems. It is propagated through cuttings that easily take root in the substrate. Bacopa can be grown submersed or emersed and will bloom tiny pink and white flowers above water.

Notes:

  • Bacopa is extremely hardy aquarium plants and is a great beginner choice. However, its leaves are fragile and should be handled with care. 
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its lead bunch. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "lead bunch" aquarium plants, click here.

Family Name: Plantaginaceae

Origin: Central/South America

Height: 4-12”

pH: 6.0-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate to High

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Cuttings

Growth rate: Slow

 

What Our Customers Are Saying