Barclaya Longifolia

Common Name: Barclaya Longifolia Barclaya is a rather uncommon bulbaceous aquatic plant.  Its long red leaves can grow into a large and stunning specimen when planted along with green stem and carpet plants.  Under high light and with the addition of CO2 and fertilizers, the leaves can get a deep maroon red color.  Alt...Read more

  • $ 11.99

+ -
Description

Common Name: Barclaya Longifolia

Barclaya is a rather uncommon bulbaceous aquatic plant.  Its long red leaves can grow into a large and stunning specimen when planted along with green stem and carpet plants.  Under high light and with the addition of CO2 and fertilizers, the leaves can get a deep maroon red color.  Although it can grow in lower light, the leaves tend to be drabber and will turn bronze colored. 

Notes:

  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Nymphaeaceae

Origin: Asia

Height: 8-16”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Cut side shoots

Growth rate: Medium

What Our Customers Are Saying