Bolbitis Heteroclita

Common Name: Bolbitis Heteroclita Bolbitis Heteroclita looks more like Java Fern in comparison to Bobltis Mini and Difformis.  It’s a slow growing fern that can be grown submerged or emsersed.  Like Java Ferns, Anubias and Buce, the rhizomes can be attached directly onto wood or rock.  Larger plants can be propagated b...Read more

  • $ 5.99

Title
+ -
Description

Common Name: Bolbitis Heteroclita

Bolbitis Heteroclita looks more like Java Fern in comparison to Bobltis Mini and Difformis.  It’s a slow growing fern that can be grown submerged or emsersed.  Like Java Ferns, Anubias and Buce, the rhizomes can be attached directly onto wood or rock.  Larger plants can be propagated by dividing along the rhizome and replanting.

Notes:

  • Bolbitis prefer to be placed in areas of an aquarium that experience higher flow rates.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Dryopteridaceae

Origin: South East Asia

Height: 2-4”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Cut along the rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

What Our Customers Are Saying