Brownie Firebird

Buce's versatility and ease in care are what make the plant so desirable for planted tanks, terrariums, or even ponds. Many species commonly produce flowers....Read more


+ -
Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Brownie Firebird (Large)

Buce Brownie Firebird Large is the full grown large sized version of the small leafed Brownie Firebird.  It is an easy plant which can be grown both submerged and emersed, perfect for beginners.  The plant is very slow growing, with new leaves sprouting from long, thin rhizomes.  It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 0.75-1.0 inches

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

What Our Customers Are Saying