Skip to content
Buce Friday Deals - up to 20% off aquascaping supplies! SHOP NOW **Please expect 2 day shipping delay due to holiday**
Buce Friday Deals - up to 20% off aquascaping supplies! SHOP NOW **Please expect 2 day shipping delay due to holiday**

Bucephalandra Brownie Phoenix

Sold out
Original price $ 7.99 - Original price $ 24.99
Original price
$ 7.99
$ 7.99 - $ 24.99
Current price $ 7.99

Common Name: Bucephalandra Brownie Phoenix

Buce Brownie Phoenix is an easy plant, perfect for beginners.  It can be grown submerged or immersed. The plant is very slow growing, with new leaves sprouting from long, thin rhizomes.  It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 1-2 cm

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Key Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the rockwool surrounding the roots and attach to hardscape. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.