Bucephalandra Apple Leaf

Common Name: Bucephalandra Apple Leaf Pot Bucephalandra Apple Leaf is a stunning variant belonging to the Bucephalandra family. Buce Apple Leaf grows tear drop shaped leaves and have a vivid green coloration. This variety of Bucephalandra stays relatively small, making it a perfect plant for any sized aquarium. Conside...Read more

  • $ 12.99
  • Write a Review


Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Apple Leaf Pot

Bucephalandra Apple Leaf is a stunning variant belonging to the Bucephalandra family. Buce Apple Leaf grows tear drop shaped leaves and have a vivid green coloration. This variety of Bucephalandra stays relatively small, making it a perfect plant for any sized aquarium. Consider using Buce Apple Leaf as a midground plant for nano scapes and a foreground plant for larger ones. 

Similar to other Buce, Bucephalandra Apple Leaf is easy to care for, not requiring high light, CO2, or dosing of fertilizers, but this plant will definitely benefit from them. Being able to be grown submerged or emerged allows Bucephalandra Apple Leaf to be grown in a variety of set ups, including aquariums, terrariums, paludariums, and vivariums. Due to its slow growth rate, algae may grow on the leaves if there is imbalance in the water chemistry. Keeping a balanced tank and good water quality will greatly help prevent algae from growing. Being an epiphyte, Bucephalandra grow best being attached to hardscape, such as driftwood or rock. It is crucial to avoid burying the rhizome as this may cause rot.

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow  

What Our Customers Are Saying

We Also Recommend