Bucephalandra Belindae

Common Name: Bucephalandra Belindae  Buce Belindae is an easy plant, perfect for beginners. The leaves are thin with curly edges that can sometimes resemble a bush of mini palm trees. They range from light to dark green and the plant often produces flowers when grown both submerged or immersed. It can be grown submerge...Read more

  • $ 5.99

+ -
Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Belindae 

Buce Belindae is an easy plant, perfect for beginners. The leaves are thin with curly edges that can sometimes resemble a bush of mini palm trees. They range from light to dark green and the plant often produces flowers when grown both submerged or immersed. It can be grown submerged or immersed. The plant is very slow growing, with new leaves sprouting from long, thin rhizomes. It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: Curly, small sized 1-2cm

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

What Our Customers Are Saying