Bucephalandra Black Angel

Buce's versatility and ease in care are what make the plant so desirable for planted tanks, terrariums, or even ponds. Many species commonly produce flowers....Read more

  • $ 6.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Black Angel

Buce Black Angel is an easy plant, perfect for beginners.  The leaves are typically longer and rounded at the edge with pronounced midribs running down the center. Colors can range from bright green to a dark, almost black, olive drab.  It can be grown submerged or immersed, but either way it is extremely slow growing like all Buce.  New leaves sprout from long rhizomes which can be propagated by cutting and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the rockwool surrounding the roots and attach to hardscape. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

    Family Name: Araceae

    Endemic To: Kudangan, Borneo

    Leaves: Small to Medium 2-4 cm

    pH: 6-8

    Care: Easy

    Light: Low to Medium

    Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

    Propagation: Cut by rhizome

    Growth rate: Slow

    What Our Customers Are Saying